Saturday, December 17, 2011

our week by iPhone - week 57

welp, this week i have a pretty legit excuse for being a day late in posting this post.  my iPhone DIED you guys.  died.  this is like a catastrophic life-altering event.  is it sad that we live in a day where i seriously felt like the world was going to end because i had to go a day without my phone?  how would i tell time?  what if i got lost while we were out?  what if my car broke down on the side of the road & i had no phone to call for help?  or even worse, what if something awesome was posted on instagram & i missed it??

don't worry, none of those things happened.

i got through the day without my phone just fine & now am the owner of a new swapped out replacement iPhone that works.  long story short, apple replaced my phone that had a corroded charging port {due to my dropping it in the toilet back in january} for a replacement fee.  half an hour in the apple store & i walked out with a new phone in hand already loaded up with all my contacts, apps, music & photos.  gotta love iCloud.

here's what the rest of our week looked like.

monday.  parker got real excited as we shopped for candies to take to our 2nd annual gingerbread house making party.  i looked really special holding my manger scene made out of graham crackers & then parker went home & passed out in a crazy sleeping position.  per the uge.

tuesday.  the day started a little rocky when parker threw a fit at stroller strides.  i can't remember what it was about but i'm sure it involved sharing & cars & not getting everything he wanted.  the day got better fast when parker's new dino-spike hoodie arrived in the mail & we went out to get our christmas tree.  yay!  pine tree smell!  sparkly lights!  christmas has officially landed in our house.

wednesday started super crafty when lindsey came over & spent the whole morning sewing stuff with me!  i feel so domestic.  i whipped up the start to my pinterest inspired tree skirt & she worked on some super cute felt animal puppets.  we're such moms.

wednesday night i had to get a quick chinese fix & parker wowed people in his dino hoodie.  i tried on hipster glasses at costco & parker made pig faces in plastic & had us cracking up.  ok, that actually happened last weekend but i was short a picture & it still cracks me up.

thursday i worked in the office & enjoyed my lunch out on the town & then realized all the pictures at my work desk are about five years old.  aka:  not a single picture of parker.  what kind of mom am i?  sam compensated for my lameness with lots of wrestling.  actually those things have nothing to do with each other.

friday.  well my phone died thursday night so i actually didn't get any iPhone pics during the day.  but i did take lots & lots of pics with my real camera & i'm sure more pictures from our day will make their appearance on the blog soon so act surprised.  including parker in his sock monkey hat & parker playing outside in his dino hoodie.  can you tell i'm kinda obsessed with this new hoodie?

friday night we hit up red robin & ate ourselves silly with burgers & steak fries.  wow, i just realized how much fast food i ate this week & am now going to go throw up.  see ya!

that was our week!  how was yours?  i wanna see, so link up!

Game Rules:
1.  your pictures have to be taken by your camera phone. that's it!  you don't even have to have a picture for every day.  got one camera phone pic of something fun from this week?  link up!

2.  if you want to grab the code below & put it in your post to have the linky with all the thumbnails show up on your blog do it.

and please post a link to my blog so others can come here to grab the code, too.
the more kids who come out to play, the more fun it will be, right?

Grab the code here:

...and get on the linky here:


  1. oh no, at least your got a replacement. Also you think your obsessed with my hoodie? "I" am obsessed with the hoodie. I was just about to blog surf to see if I found it but I am just going to ask. where did you buy it from? I think Sae needs one in her life.

  2. Super cute hoodie! Parker is totally rocking it!! iCloud is amazing! I also have no photos of Will up at my desk at work, but they are always on my phone if anyone asks to see!

  3. Parker is so cute. Hate it when the phone has to be replacement, so that mean all photos and apps will need to do it again. But gotta to love a brand new phone :D

  4. oh man, i love the hoodie!
    my phone is acting up so i have no pics for the week. :(

  5. This comment has been removed by the author.

  6. LOVE that dino spike hoodie :) I have been having the most problem with my iPhone! I need to go to the apple store, but until then I am working around getting these iPhone pic posts done ;)

  7. Wow, I'm glad you were able to get it replaced. I would have freaked too LOL

    I love Parker's dino hoodie. He looks adorable!

  8. I LOVE the hoodie! I want want want want one. And jeez, it's like dead iPhone month around here - I had to replace mine last week!

  9. I would freak out if my phone died too. Super freak style. Actually I got the 4S on Thursday, and when I resynced it I thought siri disappeared. I got so mad and after restoring it a bajillion times called apple. She was just turned off.

    Palm to face.

    Love the dino hoodie!

  10. i love panda express! please tell me you got the orange chicken!

  11. I LOVE his dino hoodie!!!

    I don't have ANY pictures of my daughter on display at work. Does that make you feel better?? haha


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...