Tuesday, June 7, 2011

bloggy girls gone wild.

so as you've probably heard me mention once or twice, i had a pretty sweet weekend.  i got to attend bloggy boot camp seattle with some of my favorite blogger friends & follow that up by a girls night out with even more of us.  it was my first time away all by myself since parker's been alive & was a total success.  you know, besides that whole parker-and-sam-got-in-a-car-totaling-accident part.  but they are still doing great & we're chalking the weekend up to a success.

but for reals?  this post has a lot of photos.

me, mandy, stephanie, lauren - taken with my iPhone

the weekend started off by meeting up with these ladies for dinner.  out of the four of us, mandy & i were the only ones who had met before... so you'd think this could be awkward.  it wasn't.  how could it be when we've spent hours reading about each other's lives on the internet?  and yes, that's totally normal.

after some shopping & some froyo we headed back to our hotel to get ready for our big day.  one room for all four of us.  if you think dinner could be awkward then you'd for sure think that sharing a bed with someone you just met could be awkward too.  but that wasn't either.  lauren totally forgave me for snoring and wiggling all night.  truth bomb:  i'm a serious snorer.


the conference was pretty sweet.  although we had stayed up til three am the night before talking about who even knows what {actually, i remember it all... but what happens at the doubletree stays at the doubletree} so we were exhausted.  but we got to hear some pretty good speakers & learn all about networking & monetizing & finding your voice & budgeting your time & it was good.

oh & there was some swag too {yeah i'm talking about you bh&g ice cream scoop, measuring cup, & spatula!}  also good.


after the conference we headed to a different hotel downtown bellevue where we pulled the curtains & jumped in bed so our heads could stop spinning from the boot camp information overload.  but not before we took some sweet pics.  i believe there was some bed jumping involved too?  maybe those will surface someday.

then the rest of the group showed up & we traded our flats for wedges & hit the town.

{linking up with harper's happenings for steppin' out saturday.  yay!}

we got some dinner & decided we were down for froyo round two.  seriously... all healthy diet rules seem to go out the window when i'm in a different zip code.  what's up with that?  i've heard there's no calories in frozen yogurt though.  so that's good.

on the way we may or may not have had a little downtown photoshoot.  we are bloggers afterall.


{from left to right: chelsey, amanda, melissa, mandy, fiona, me, lauren, stephanie, mandy - not pictured: jill}

then the party continued for round two when we hit up yet another restaurant.  yes, more appetizers, more drinks, & way way way more laughter was so necessary.


by midnight we all had tears in our eyes & sore cheeks from laughing so hard.  who knew childbirth, pregnancy, & baby-rearing could be so freaking funny?  it totally is.

sunday morning came early & we headed back home at a decent hour.  i was kinda in a hurry to get back home to this:


and don't worry, i gave him a pretty good squeeze.  i kinda missed him.  but only lots & lots.

click twice to vote?  i love you for it.  times infinity.
Vote For Us @ topbabyblogs.com!

22 comments:

  1. Wow! You guys look like you sure had a fun weekend! My first night away from my kiddo was just a few weeks ago. It was great but I was excited to get back home too. :)
    I missed the last post with the car accident. So sorry that happened to you guys. I can only imagine how you felt when you got that call. But I'm glad to hear they are both doing well! Was he in downtown Seattle at the time? I hate driving down there. I have massive anxiety whenever we head south. We get just outside of Everett and my heart starts racing because there's so many cars. lol Okay, sorry for rambling. Again, glad you had a blast! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Looks like you girls had a great time! Fantastic pictures! I'm sorry about the car accident, but glad everyone is ok!

    ReplyDelete
  3. So. Jealous. Why do you all live on the complete opposite side of the country?!

    ReplyDelete
  4. wow it looks like you guys had so much fun! I just read Mandy's post on this night out! I wish I lived on that side of the world

    ReplyDelete
  5. Looks like you girls had so much fun! I am a new follower! I found you off Mandy's page : )

    heathergalawhat@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. YA YA YA for BBC weekend!!! I LOVE you girls. That weekend will seriously go down in history of my all time favorite weekends. :) And thanks to those pictures, I totally want some froyo right now. lol

    ReplyDelete
  7. What a fun way to spend your first time away from Parker...looks like a great conference!

    ReplyDelete
  8. so much fun. seriously how is so many bloggy moms reside in seattle. craziness.

    ReplyDelete
  9. How fun! Looks like you guys had a blast! And how great that you were able to get away and enjoy some time to yourself. :) Glad your hubs and little guy are ok!

    ReplyDelete
  10. You guys are all seriously cute! How awesome you all got together. It looked like a blast!

    ReplyDelete
  11. What a fun time! Beautiful girls :)

    ReplyDelete
  12. I love how you girls love each other so much. There's nothing like true girlfriends. It was nice to meet you at lunch! And your baby boy is beautiful, obviously :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. wow that's so cool! i'm thinking all the blog girls kinda look alike!
    adorable parker picture, definitely a squeezable picture

    ReplyDelete
  14. What a fun weekend. I'm just a little bit jealous. :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. now I miss you SOOOOOOOO much this was such a cute post I love all the pictures you took :)

    ReplyDelete
  16. Sooo jealous...looks like you all had a great time!

    ReplyDelete
  17. Awww. How fun. Looks like a great time.

    ReplyDelete
  18. You PNW girls sure know how to have a good time. So nice that you have that network of bloggers!!

    ReplyDelete
  19. I almost couldn't look at this post because it made me insanely jealous. So glad you girls had such a fun time!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  20. What fun! I love your shoes!

    ReplyDelete
  21. Aww looks like a crazy fun time! Love your everyday style, so practical and classic!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...